About the Registrar

Position and powers

The Registrar of Indigenous Corporations is an independent statutory office holder appointed by the Minister for Indigenous Australians to administer the Corporations (Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander) Act 2006 (CATSI Act). The registrar has powers to intervene that are similar to those exercised by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). For more detail see the page on the registrar's regulatory powers.

The current acting registrar is Mr Gerrit Wanganeen—he was appointed to the position on 6 December 2021.

Statement of expectations and statement of intent

As a result of the Review of the Corporate Governance of Statutory Authorities and Office Holders (the Uhrig report), ministers can outline their expectations of agencies and then the agency will respond with a statement of intent which details how they will fulfil the minister's expectations.

Appointments to the position of registrar

Name Date appointed Date ended
Patrick James SULLIVAN 06/07/1978 24/12/1979
Neville Joseph Louis JANSZ (acting) 22/10/1979 14/12/1979
Neville Joseph Louis JANSZ (acting) 24/12/1979 14/08/1982
Laurence Alwyn James MALONE (acting) 15/07/1982 14/08/1982
Laurence Alwyn James MALONE 15/08/1982 07/12/1982
Donald James O'ROURKE 07/12/1982 26/01/1983
Laurence Alwyn James MALONE 26/01/1983 23/03/1983
Robert HUEY 23/03/1983 06/05/1983
Anthony George KOUKOULAS 06/05/1983 30/06/1984
George Metcalfe BROWNBILL 30/06/1984 05/12/1986
James George MENHAM (acting) 21/09/1985 27/01/1986
James George MENHAM (acting) 20/11/1987 21/03/1988
Kenneth Hurtle WANGANEEN (acting) 05/01/1987 16/01/1987
Patricia Ann TURNER 27/05/1987 25/01/1989
James George MENHAM (acting) 09/06/1987 03/07/1987
James George MENHAM (acting) 20/11/1987 21/03/1988
Anthony George KOUKOULAS (acting) 31/03/1988 23/06/1988
William Kenneth OAKES (acting) 23/06/1988 17/07/1988
James George MENHAM (acting) 18/07/1988 25/01/1989
Donald James O'ROURKE 25/01/1989 12/07/1990
John Francis WATERS 19/07/1990 02/04/1991
Alan Edgar DOOLAN 02/04/1991 03/01/1992
Noureddine BOUHAFS (acting) 16/09/1991 14/10/1991
Noureddine BOUHAFS (acting) 19/01/1992 04/01/1993
Noureddine BOUHAFS 05/01/1993 24/08/2000
Colin PLOWMAN (acting) 25/08/2000 30/07/2001
Joe MASTROLEMBO (acting) 31/07/2001 31/07/2002
Laura BEACROFT 01/08/2002 30/09/2007
Anthony Raymond BEVEN 01/10/2007 12/11/2017
Joe MASTROLEMBO (acting) 16/12/2017 13/08/2018
Mike FORDHAM 14/08/2018 09/12/2018
Selwyn James BUTTON 10/12/2018 03/12/2021
Gerrit WANGANEEN (acting) 04/12/2021 03/03/2022*

* or until another appointment is made